Dance < Back to list

Essentials

'Le corsaire'

Music by Adolphe Adam (1803-1856) and others

Principal Orchestra of the Teatro Real
(Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid)

Sponsored by:

Production Team & Cast

Choreographer:
Set and costumes:
Assistant to Ms. Spinatelli:
Lighting:
Dramaturgy and libretto:


Music:


Music arrangements:
Assisant to Mr. Legris:
Conductor:


Conrad:


Médora:


Gulnare:

Lanquedem:

Birbanto:

Zulméa:

Seyd Pascha:
Three odalisques:






Bucaneers:






Pas de Forbans:



Waltz (soloists):



Corps de ballet:















Dancers*:




Child dancers*:
Manuel Legris, after Marius Petipa and others
Luisa Spinatelli
Monia Torchia
Marion Hewlett
Manuel Legris and Jean-François Vazelle, based on Lord Byron, Jules-Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges and Joseph Mazilier
Adolphe Adam (1803-1856) and others, selected by Manuel Legris and arranged by Igor Zapravdin
Thomas Heinisch and Gábor Kerény
Albert Mirzoyan
Valery Ovsyanikov


Vadim Muntagirov
 [invited soloist, 11] 
Robert Gabdullin [12, 14 (17:00 h)]
Denys Cherevychko [13, 14 (21:30 h)]
Liudmila Konovalova [11]
Maria Yakovleva [12, 14 (17:00 h)]
Nina Poláková [13, 14 (21:30 h)]
Natascha Mair [11, 12, 14 (21:30 h)] 
Nina Tonoli [13, 14 (17:00 h)]
Francesco Costa [11, 12, 14 (21:30 h)]
Davide Dato [13, 14 (17:00 h)]
Davide Dato [11, 14 (21:30 h)]
Masayu Kimoto [12, 13, 14 (17:00 h)]
Alice Firenze [11, 12, 14 (21:30 h)]
Ioanna Avraam [13, 14 (17:00 h)]
Andrey Kaydanovskiy
Nikisha Fogo, Nina Tonoli, Anita Manolova [11]
Eszter Ledán, Anita Manolova, Nikisha Fogo [12]
Nikisha Fogo, Anita Manolova, Natascha Mair [13, 14 (17:00 h)]
Eszter Ledán, Nina Tonoli, Nikisha Fogo [14 (21:00 h)]
Leonardo Basilio, Francesco Costa, Marcin Dempc, James Stephens, Richard Szabó, Alexandru Tcacenco, Zsolt Török, Arne Vandervelde (Cast 1) 
Attila Bakó, Marian Furnica, Trevor Hayden, Greig Matthews, Scott McKenzie, Tristan Ridel, Zsolt Török, Géraud Wielick (Cast 2)
Oxana Kiyanenko, Franziska Wallner-Hollinek (Casts 1 and 2) 
Alexandru Tcacenco, Zsolt Török (Cast 1)
Attila Bakó, Zsolt Török (Cast 2)
Eszter Ledán, Adele Fiocchi, Gala Jovanovic, Laura Nistor [11, 13, 14 (17:00 h)]
Suzan Opperman, Adele Fiocchi, Gala Jovanovic, Laura Nistor [12, 14 (21:30 h)]
Abigail Baker, Elena Bottaro, Marie Breuilles, Natalya Butchko, Iliana Chivarova, Vanessza Csonka, Adele Fiocchi, Sveva Gargiulo, Rebecca Horner, Gala Jovanovic, Oxana Kiyanenko, Eszter Ledán, Anita Manolova, Katharina Miffek, Andrea Némethová, Laura Nistor, Suzan Opperman, Xi Qu, Alaia Rogers-Maman, Carolina Sangalli, Anna Shepelyeva, Rikako Shibamoto, Iulia Tcaciuc, Franziska Wallner-Hollinek, Céline Janou Weder, Beata Wiedner, Attila Bakó, Marat Davletshin, Marian Furnica, Trevor Hayden, Andrey Kaydanovskiy, Igor Milos, Gabor Oberegger, Kamil Pavelka, Tristan Ridel, Alexandru Tcacenco, Jaimy van Overeem
Beatriz Fernández, Celia Pérez, Laura Vega, Miguel Alonso, Óscar Comesaña, Enrique Monje, David Moya, Héctor de Pedro, Iván Sánchez, Manuel Sánchez, Alejandro Reina, Gilles Van Den Brande
Zania María Moreno, Alessandra Olivares, Mónica Olivares, Laura Tierno, Iker Cano, Eneko Esteban, Alberto Gil, Alejandro Tino

*Escuela Víctor Ullate

Principal Orchestra of the Teatro Real

Performance Dates

  • 11 JAN (W) 20:00h
    FINISHED
  • 12 JAN (T) 20:00h
    FINISHED
  • 13 JAN (F) 20:00h
    FINISHED
  • 14 JAN (S) 17:00h
    FINISHED
  • 14 JAN (S) 21:30h
    FINISHED
  • Place: Main Auditorium